free counter statistics

RETIREMENT VISA KITAS INDONESIA

Phone / WhatsApp : +62 812-3618-3120

Email: visaagentbali@gmail.com

Office : Jalan Raya Semat Block CIII/ 6 Canggu (Across Coco Mart), Kuta Utara

Get your Multiple Entry 1 Year Retirement Visa Here

Bali is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world, with more than 4.5 million people visiting the island every year. The beauty, warmth and hospitality of Bali is such that a growing number of people want to live permanently on this island

This is true especially of the older tourists, for whom the warmer climate of Bali proves to be very attractive compared to their colder home countries.

Bali is also a lot more affordable than many other countries, and many retirees are opting to spend their retirement years in more financial comfort than in their home countries.

In case you are interested in retiring in Bali, we are the right people to help you with visa formalities. We will help you get your visa with no hassle or hidden charges.

The retirement visa, called the KITAS, is a multiple entry visa which is valid for a period of one year. You can extend you visa every year, for a period of up to 4 years.

With the KITAS, you can then open a local bank account, have a local driver’s license and local insurance. If you wish to stay on after 5 years, you will be able to apply for permanent residence of Indonesia.

FILL THE FORM BELOW,

Once you do, we will get in contact promptly with all the necessary details. Please fill in the form with valid information.

Basic Requirements:

Here are the basic requirements to be eligible for a retirement visa for Bali in Indonesia:

 

  • You need to be 55 years or older to be eligible for a retirement visa in Bali
  • You need to have a passport that is valid for at least 18 months after your arrival in Bali. You will need to submit copies of your passport (especially the bio page)
  • You will need to submit 6 passport photos which should have a red background
  • You will need to submit your resume or proof of work history for at least 5 years.
  • You will need to provide bank statements as proof of holding a pension of at least $1,500 per month
  • You also need to have proof of medical or health insurance, life insurance as well death insurance
  • You need to submit a copy of a house lease agreement of at least 1 year in Bali.You must also submit a copy of the Indonesian ID of the house owner if you are renting.

Next is a step-by-step guide on how the application process will work:

 

Step 1: Contact Us

Please contact us for all the information you need. We will give you details of all documents you will require (there may be more documents required over and above the generic ones listed above, depending on your individual case). Once you send all the required documents to us, we will check them to make sure that you have met all the requirements.

Step 2: Telex Processing

After verifying that all your documents are in order, we will send them to the Indonesian government. If all the documents are accepted, then we will await a Telex to be ready. This process usually takes about 21 working days.

Once the Telex is ready, you will need to go to the selected Indonesian Embassy (it’s your choice) in person to collect the Telex.

Step 3: Arriving in Indonesia

Please visit our office in Canggu within two weeks of your arrival in Indonesia. Once you do, we will submit your application for immigration in Bali, after which you will be given a date on which to visit the immigration office. When you visit the office, you will be required to undergo a fingerprint scan. Then your KITAS (visa) is ready. This process takes up to 4 to 5 days.

Extending Your Visa

In case you wish to extend your visa, please do contact us know at least 2 months before your visa is due to expire.

We will help you with the paperwork and have the visa extended for another year. You can only extend your visa for a year at a time for up to 4 years.

This process will take place in Bali, so you don’t need to worry about having to travel to your home country to re-apply. The price for an extension will be the same.